What is Microcrystalline Wax ?
Microcrystalline wax, also know as microwax, is a hard, sticky wax with a high oil content. Combine microwax with candle wax to make your own sculpting wax for bronze casting.
Microwax is much stickier and more flexible than paraffin wax. The melting point is 70 – 80C.
How to Use Microcrystalline Wax
Add microwax to paraffin wax for sculpting and hand moulding purposes. Make a 1 : 1 blend for best results. Add ball clay or gum rosin to change the consistency if you are using this blend for sculpting.
How Do I Break This Wax?
There’s no easy way since this wax is so sticky. You can try an axe but the easiest way is simply to melt it. You’ll need a big pot!
|Dimensions||50 × 33 × 22 cm|
Soy Wax is a vegetable wax, meaning that this wax comes from plants. Benefits Easy to fragrance Pour directly into glasses Very easy to use Cosmetic grade Skin safe How to Use Melt the wax in a plastic or glass jug in the microwave. Pour the melted wax in glass or ceramic containers. Make scented [...]
Why Polysheen? Although candle wax is white it tends to marble. While some candle makers love this effect, others prefer a solid milky white colour. Add Polysheen to your candle wax to achieve a uniform white colour. Benefits It will harden your wax, make it white, bind fragrance oils and produce long-burning candles. How to [...]
Benefits Our Natural Beeswax comes straight from the beekeeper and Mr Bee. It is not bleached, with no added chemicals. The beeswax has a strong honey fragrance. Supplied in 500g blocks. How to Use Natural Beeswax Use in a natural skincare range, including lip balms and lotions. Do not mould this wax. Use in [...]