Use Red Oxide 20g to Colour Cold Process Soap Natural Colour for Handmade Soap Red Oxide doesn’t dissolve in soap. It remains in suspension. Disperse this product well and evenly throughout your CP soap batter. How to Use Disperse in your cold process soap batter with a stick blender. A little goes a long way.
Red mica comes as a very fine powder. Disperse it in oil or isopropyl alcohol before using. Red Mica Cosmetic Labelling INCI Name Mica, CI 77491 (iron oxides) CI number 77491 (iron oxides) 77019 (mica) Is mica the same as glitter? No! Cosmetic glitter is a microplastic (polyethylene mainly) and extremely unfriendly toward the environment. [...]